The Municipal Clerks Honor Roll Is Here!

Congratulations to all of the honorees of the 2020 Municipal Clerks Honor Roll!

Once again communities and municipal staff across the country enthusiastically nominated Clerks who go above and beyond every day. This year, over 220 nominations were received, each praising the dedication and hard work of Clerks from Biddeford, Maine to Cupertino, California.

We are pleased to post the list of 2020 Honorees. Cheers to all—and many thanks to everyone who submitted nominations on their behalf.

A brief history

Back in 2001, General Code began hosting this special recognition program to honor the unsung heroes of our communities; Municipal Clerks. The Municipal Clerks Honor Roll ran for nine years and coincided with “Municipal Clerks Week” (as designated by the International Institute of Municipal Clerks (IIMC)). In 2019, the Municipal Clerks Honor Roll was re-introduced to help celebrate the 50th Anniversary of Municipal Clerks Week.

View the 2020 Honorees

For more details, including nominee eligibility requirements, awards – and more – visit our FAQ (frequently asked questions) section.

Clerk's NameMunicipalityStateNominations
Georgia StanfordNew BerlinWI11
Amy SmithHalfmoon TownshipPA5
Donna CoxRichfieldWI5
Georgia HoltzGoodmanMO3
Michele MartinelliNiskayunaNY3
Elizabeth GillieWarrentonVA3
Carrie ZittlowAllouezWI3
Kirsten SquarciaCupertinoCA2
Sheri SmithOrindaCA2
Jeena LynchIndependenceIA2
Anne HeywoodMichianaMI2
Angela MccormickCrystal Lake Park MO2
Charla ClarkCharlestonMO2
Shannon StroudExcelsior SpringsMO2
Vanessa EdmondScott CityMO2
Joan DargieMilfordNH2
Jill DossChittenangoNY2
Rita SheehanBethelNY2
Shannon FundisVillage Of Lewiston NY2
Maryann WaddleMarlinTX2
Dave KuriharaLancasterWI2
Mary Kay BaumannVillage Of SaukvilleWI2
Vickie ShawTown Of HudsonWI2
Stacey BennettCity Of Cherry ValleyAR
Andrea ChelemengosCity Of Monte Sereno & City Of Los AltosCA
Anna GrandysCity Of Indian WellsCA
Bridget DoryCity Of ArcataCA
Hope IthurburnRocklinCA
Kendall Rose GranucciCity Of CalistogaCA
Lisa NatuschMountain ViewCA
Mary LavelleMilpitasCA
Megan WiegelmanLa MesaCA
Melanie CorreaGustineCA
Rene LarocheMariposa CountyCA
Audrey SikesLake CityFL
Amber FarnamGlenwoodIA
Amy ScheerCity Of Hiawatha IA
Jackie RaffetyIndianolaIA
Debra EnchinasCity Of HeyburnID
Shelly CessnaPotomacIL
Barbara Hancock Town Of Deerfield MA
Wendy HouleSunderlandMA
Colleen CritzerHavre De GraceMD
Sherletta Hawkins Forest Heights MD
Carmen MorrisCity Of BiddefordME
John HedmanPerhamME
Christy CaseColumbia TownshipMI
Kathy FunkFlint TownshipMI
Mary Jane DeanBerrien TownshipMI
Paula CurtisN.I.E.S.A.MI
Christina HerheimLongvilleMN
Jacob KolanderVestaMN
Darla ConnerUrichMO
Darlean CaveCity Of East PrairieMO
Deletra HudsonJenningsMO
Heather HaysMorehouse MO
Jana Oliverez-DickersonSugar CreekMO
Kim BarfieldCity Of PacificMO
Linda HaynesMoscow MillsMO
Lindsay KrumpelmanMarcelineMO
Michelle MeluginCity Of ManchesterMO
Peggy DossSugar CreekMO
Peggy KearneySugar CreekMO
Tammi CaseyArnoldMO
Tammy MooreNoelMO
Terri RichardsonPark HillsMO
Kathy Johnson-AndersonLucedaleMS
Mary ParkerSaltilloMS
Pamela McnuttMarksMS
Becky BreiholzTown Of ManteoNC
Kim WellsTown Of BoonvilleNC
Kimberly BattsCity Of Rocky MountNC
Lisa MarklandZebulonNC
Lisa VierlingHigh PointNC
Mary BrooksHigh PointNC
Paige GreenCherryvilleNC
Tammie DrakeCity Of HendersonvilleNC
Wendy HelmsClaremont NC
Kimberly HoesingCity Of OmahaNE
Annette TokunagaRichmondNH
Matthew NormandManchesterNH
Melinda KennettGrovetonNH
Adam YoungHigh BridgeNJ
Aileen ChiselkoMonroeNJ
Anthony SurianoBorough Of BernardsvilleNJ
Debbie HrebenakIndependence TownshipNJ
Dina ZawadskiDeptfordNJ
Donna KuklaMontgomery TownshipNJ
Doreen SchottBorough Of HamburgNJ
Everett FaltBlairstownNJ
Jane DibellaWoolwich Twp.NJ
Jean DonchOld TappanNJ
Judith FisherHardwick TownshipNJ
Karen CosgroveGlassboroNJ
Kevin SlukaSomervilleNJ
Laurie BartonWashington BoroughNJ
Pamela BorekHillsborough TownshipNJ
Sarah WoodingWillingboroNJ
Ariana HendersonLymeNY
Carrie AllenJohnstownNY
Cindy RowzeeCoeymansNY
Constance HoardVillage Of Glen ParkNY
Danielle FairmanVillage Of CanisteoNY
Deanna TompkinsTown Of UrbanaNY
Debbie MaurerTown Of PendletonNY
Elizabeth JonesTown Of New BremenNY
Jane PerryKingstonNY
Jean ChrismanTown Of CanandaiguaNY
Kaitlin MurraySilver CreekNY
Kathleen GundbergTown Of RochesterNY
Katrina OliverioVillage Of CanisteoNY
Kierstin KarlikSkaneatelesNY
Marcie RobertsonNew LebanonNY
Marisa KrausVillage Of WaldenNY
Mary AlexTown Of WashingtonNY
Mary Ann MartinVillage Of Penn YanNY
Mary Shannon CarriganWaterfordNY
Megan AndersonVillage Of FairportNY
Michele SmithBergenNY
Monica ClevelandTown Of AncramNY
Patricia CouchSkaneatelesNY
Samanta MykooCity Of SchenectadyNY
Sheila WildayVillage Of CobleskillNY
Sonya FurnessAugustaNY
Susan PulverentiOneidaNY
Theresa CrawleyPhilipstownNY
Thomas PostleSilver CreekNY
Tracy CosilmonTown Of CiceroNY
Amy WilkensCity Of KentOH
Keith BenjaminSouth EuclidOH
Ted KaloLorainOH
Teresa SantinoAshlandOH
Lindsey GriggCity Of El RenoOK
Doreen AnnisCity Of ShamokinPA
Karen FosbaughSouth Park TownshipPA
Lois FennellJefferson TownshipPA
Robin CoreMasontown BoroughPA
Susan MotosickyHarrison TownshipPA
Tamra RamosLorain BoroughPA
Joanne ButtieNorth SmithfieldRI
Dolores StoeverWeimarTX
Hilary ThomasSouthmaydTX
Jennifer ReynaCity Of Alamo HeightsTX
Kathleen SheildsDe SotoTX
Kim SutterEulessTX
Kristan KahlerOre CityTX
Lee WoodwardLa PorteTX
Lorena CrespoAlpineTX
Marie BalthropWichita FallsTX
Mary Ann HarrisonClevelandTX
Patrick AtenCity Of New BraunfelsTX
Sandra ZavalaCity Of CrystalTX
Sharon McfaddenGrahamTX
Stephanie Green City Of Brookshire TX
Zina TedfordCity Of Shavano ParkTX
Curry GallowayCity Of St. AlbansVT
WI ClerksAll MunicipalitiesWI
Amber PfeifferCity Of RacineWI
Bobbie GeorgesonTownship Of CutlerWI
Brittney RindeyMonroeWi
Claudia JurewiczVillage Genoa CityWI
Deanna BraunschweigVillage Of GermantownWI
Debbie BaenenAllouezWI
Deborah NeuserCity Of ManitowocWI
Jackie PankauWilliams BayWI
Jacob CrosettoReedsburgWI
Jane SnellPleasant PrairieWI
Jim HealyRichfieldWI
Jo Ann LesserVillage Of Random LakeWI
Julie KoenigRocklandWI
Karen StritchkoSouth MilwaukeeWI
Laurie SweeneyShioctonWI
Lois FrankVillage Of CambriaWI
Marie MoeCity Of PortageWI
Marilyn PadgettVillage Of CrivitzWI
Melissa HongistoSuamicoWI
Rebecca SchusterTown Of HartfordWI
Sandi SwanVillage Of RochesterWI
Sherri WaegeVillage Of OrfordvilleWI
Tracy HartmanCrescentWI
Trisha HoffmanVillage Of TigertonWI
Clerk's NameMunicipalityStateNominations
Winsome CitarellaBrookvilleNY27
Elizabeth DreaperDobbs FerryNY9
Eileen BirchUnionNJ6
Sheila DlugoborskiBettertonMD5
Bambi AveryDrydenNY5
Jennifer ReynaAlamo HeightsTX5
Stephanie SettlesParisKY4
Christine MurphyOgunquitME4
Karen FreitasPlymouthNH4
Doretha JacksonPalmyraNJ3
Marianne LennonSea CliffNY3
Ronald GoldmanLawrenceNY3
Kathy WalkerNicholasvilleKY2
Bonnie TaftOaklynNJ2
John CrandallMayvilleNY2
Katrina OliverioCanisteoNY2
David KuriharaLancasterWI2
Georgia StanfordNew BerlinWI2
Belinda BeasleyLincolnAR
Diane WhitbeyNorth Little RockAR
Stacey BennettCherry ValleyAR
Gerald KautzAlgonquinIL
Megan MooreSouth JacksonvilleIL
Becka CoxAuburnKY
Crissy FletcherHopkinsvilleKY
Nancy BakerCrab OrchardKY
Shavonna HuffmanHarrodsburgKY
Erin CradeurCrowleyLA
Barbara HancockDeerfieldMA
Dottie PowersWestwoodMA
Joyce BradshawNorth AndoverMA
Leslie A HaleyNewburyMA
Linda KoutoulasHaverhillMA
Louise CivettiWatertownMA
Margaret NartowiczAmherstMA
Mary Courtney KennedyWilliamstownMA
Susan GalvinMiltonMA
Douglass BarberNew CarrolltonMD
Kyle SnyderUpper MarlboroMD
M. David WilliamsUpper MarlboroMD
Christen MasonBethelME
Brenda BourdonWhitehallMI
Katherine VickAtlasMI
Kristie KeeneWoodhavenMI
Laura HoffmanNelsonMI
Rose LeggBrownstownMI
Sheila ReitzBuchananMI
Steve SanteMiltonMI
Teresa OnicaOxfordMI
Janette BowerWadenaMN
Carole A. StahlhutBridgetonMO
Charla ClarkCharlestonMO
Deborah RyanCreve CoeurMO
Georgia FoxPleasant ValleyMO
Jana Oliverez-DickersonSugar CreekMO
Peggy DossSugar CreekMO
Randy JonesHarrisonvilleMO
Shelley LoydDiamondMO
Vanessa R. EdmondScott CityMO
Victoria StevensonPine LawnMO
Patricia M. WatermanWolfeboroNH
Cathy DrummondHamptonNJ
Cynthia BrownEast OrangeNJ
Donna ZilberfarbFrelinghuysenNJ
Karen DysartMilfordNJ
Laura ReinertsenKenilworthNJ
Lisa HandVentnor CityNJ
Michele SeigfriedRobbinsvilleNJ
Pamela BorekHillsboroughNJ
Rebecca AndrewsEveshamNJ
Sheila SeifertRockawayNJ
Tara RowleyWestfieldNJ
Victoria KleinerPhillipsburgNJ
Wanda WornerNorthvaleNJ
LeighAnn MelanconClovisNM
Andrea CaseyUnion ValeNY
Angela ArasimFishkillNY
Anne M. StrizziGreen IslandNY
Aprile S. MackGeneseoNY
Brittany WashburnSandy CreekNY
Camille Guido-DowneyWesley HillsNY
Carole VazquezNew HempsteadNY
Catherine GillMilanNY
Euka PietrosantiRyeNY
Georgina BellinoFrankfortNY
Hazel L. WashingtonRochesterNY
Jacqueline SullivanSpencerportNY
James P. MerzkeMendonNY
Janet HutchinsonNorth CollinsNY
Jennifer ObertMayvilleNY
Jill MattisonSandy CreekNY
JoAnn SherwoodElmiraNY
Joanne LincolnNaplesNY
Joe NewfieldPoquottNY
Julie CronkSandy CreekNY
Lisbeth "Boo" Fumagalli BedfordNY
Mary Ann RobertsOssiningNY
Michelle FinleyFarmingtonNY
Patricia CoonRhinebeckNY
Paula DiSantoCroton-on-HudsonNY
Regina TaylorHighland FallsNY
Sharon KnightAvonNY
Sheila WildayCobleskillNY
Susan McCannRed HookNY
Tammy MillerSandy CreekNY
Tracy DurhamSodus PointNY
Wendy A. LeeBoonvilleNY
Barbara BrooksAvonOH
Cathy ConditTecumsehOK
Annette JamesMcKeesportPA
Bernard HarrisLancasterPA
Brenda PreePittsburghPA
Catherine IwanowiczNorristownPA
JoAnn ConnellNew HopePA
Jody KelleyLower MerionPA
Katherine ArcibaldEast FallowfieldPA
Linda KelleherReadingPA
Margaret StableinEdinboroPA
Margie ArgotTobyhannaPA
Michele ClewellMiddle SmithfieldPA
Nancy NadolskiTatamyPA
Paula DurishBeaver FallsPA
Sandra Weiser-PascavageLeesportPA
Scott AndersonPinePA
Teri CannonBradfordPA
Victoria CloudModenaPA
Sandra HamNassau BayTX
Susie QuinnMurphyTX
Cecelia WebbRoanokeVA
Ellen SimmonsYorkVA
Kimberly EllisCulpeperVA
Patricia CroninGloucesterVA
Stephanie Moon ReynoldsRoanokeVA
Curry GallowaySt. AlbansVT
Dee RobertsSouth BendWA
Shaunna Lee-RiceMaple ValleyWA
Angela CopasMattoonWI
Ashley ReichertWashingtonWI
Cindy SkinnerPine LakeWI
Colleen MagleyMorrisonWI
Daniel GreenLisbonWI
Eileen SuhmEast TroyWI
Jane SnellPleasant PrairieWI
Janelle KaiserHollandWI
Julie KoenigRocklandWI
Lori KlevesahlCiceroWI
Marsha K. WickSuperiorWI
Melissa BleaseCambriaWI
Rhoda BagleyNorth PrairieWI
Jane RickmanGlen DaleWV

Frequently Asked Questions

When can nominations for the 2020 Municipal Clerks Honor Roll be submitted?

Nominations will be accepted from May 3, 2020 through May 9, 2020.

Who is eligible for nomination?

The Municipal Clerks Honor Roll is open to all Municipal Clerks and their Deputies serving communities within all 50 states of the United States of America.

Who can submit a nomination?

Municipal Clerks, other municipal officials and citizens are all welcome to make nominations to the Honor Roll. (Please note: General Code reserves the right to exclude any nominations that do not align with the purpose of this program to celebrate the work and dedication of Municipal Clerks and their deputies. Entries that contain content that is false, misleading or defamatory; is offensive, abusive or uncivil in tone; is harmful, threatening or intimidating; contains profanity, hate messages or personal attacks against others; constitutes spam, phishing or any form of advertising or solicitation; or is perceived inappropriate by General Code will be not be considered or included.)

Can Clerks nominate themselves?

No self-nominations will be accepted. The purpose of the Honor Roll is to provide a forum for fellow Clerks, municipal officials and citizens to recognize and honor the service and dedication of the Municipal Clerks who serve our communities.

What information must be submitted for each nomination?

The official form on the General Code website must be filled out and submitted online. Each nomination must include the name, official title, municipality, zip code, email address, and reason for nomination for the Clerk being nominated. Submissions must also include the name, position (if applicable), municipality and requested contact information of the person(s) submitting the nomination. (Please note: You may not use a false e-mail address, pretend to be someone other than yourself, or otherwise mislead General Code or third parties as to the origin of any comments or related information.)

When will the 2020 Honor Roll be announced?

The Honor Roll will be revealed on the General Code website on May 19, 2020.

How are the nominees and persons nominating notified or contacted?

Nominees and persons making the nominations will receive notification and confirmation by email.

How will the nominee be recognized?

In addition to being listed in the 2020 Municipal Clerks Honor Roll on the General Code website, an honoree will receive an email notifying and congratulating them of their place on the Honor Roll. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, commemorative pins and paper certificates will be issued at a later date (to be determined). Some nominations may be shared on social media and other print or electronic publications (i.e., the General Code DeCoder eNews).

Are nominations limited?

Persons may submit multiple nominations to recognize more than one Clerk in a given Honor Roll year.

Can one Clerk receive more than one nomination?

Of course! If a clerk is nominated more than once, the number of nominations will be shown on the Honor Roll webpage.

Do you have another question about the Honor Roll? E-mail us at [email protected].

Skip to content